EST/SLOAN PROJECT COMMISSION RECIPIENTS

2018/19

New Play Commission Recipients

  • John J. Caswell Jr. – Acqua Alta

  • Mia Chung – Skin in the Game

  • Margot Connolly & Alex Keegan – Untitled Flint/Coding Play

  • Morgan Gould* – Something Lost

  • Mary Hamilton – Smart

  • David Jacobi – Broker Trip

  • Carson Kreitzer - Code Blue

  • Yilong Liu – Curb

  • Michael Walek – Have You Met Jane Goodall & Her Mother?

  • Ryann Weir - Untitled Tech Play

  • Joshua Williams - Ornithology

Rewrite Commission Recipients

  • Susan Bernfield w/ Kate Marvin – Sizzle Sizzle Fly

  • Arlene Hutton* – Maria Sibylla

  • Anchuli Felicia King – Golden Shield

  • Charly Evon Simpson – Behind the Sheet

Regional Seed Grant Recipients

  • Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory (Cold Spring, NY)
    Keith Burridge – The Message

  • HB Studios (New York, NY)
    Julie McKee* – The Secret Life of Seaweed

  • Dr. Allison Waters & Tannis Kowalchuk – Out of Mind

  • Williamston Theatre (Williamston, MI)
    Jennifer Maisel – Out of Orbit

2017/18

New Play Commission Recipients

  • Trista Baldwin Modified

  • L M Feldman & Larissa Lury M13

  • Cary Gitter The Holiest Place in the World

  • Lindsay Joelle The Garbologists

  • Catya McMullen Untitled

  • Jason Gray Platt Autonomous

  • Susan Soon He Stanton Untitled

  • Dominic Taylor – Young-Just/Just-Young

  • Elyzabeth Gregory Wilder - Untitled Shirley Card Project

  • The Apothetae (Gregg Mozgala & Ashlin Halfnight) – Untitled

Regional Seed Grant Recipients

  • The Bluebarn Theatre (Omaha, NE)
    Ellen Struve The Octopus Play

  • Central Square Theater (Cambridge, MA)
    Laura Maria Censabella* Paradise

  • Media Arts Xploration/Kay Matschullat (San Francisco, CA)
    Lynn Rosen* Lightyears

  • Rivendell Theatre Ensemble (Chicago, IL)
    Lynn Rosen* The Firebirds Take the Field

  • TimeLine Theatre Company (Chicago, IL)
    Anna Ziegler* Boy

  • The Unicorn Theatre (Kansas City, MO)
    Deborah Zoe Laufer Informed Consent

2016/17

New Play Commission Recipients

  • Marc Acito - The Man in the Moon

  • Chad Beckim - Ghosts

  • Laura Maria Censabella* - Untitled

  • Kristin Idaszak - The Surest Poison

  • Christina Quintana - Citizen Scientist

  • Gabrielle Reisman - Pattern Seeking Animals

  • Abby Rosebrock - La Vida Es Corta

  • Charly Evon Simpson - Under The Sheet

  • C. Denby Swanson - Nutshell

  • Andrea Thome - Untitled Al-Zarqali Project

  • Benjamin Weiner - Untitled Alfred Nobel Project

  • Leah Nanako Winkler* - Ruby

Rewrite Commission Recipients

  • Eleanor Burgess - Start Down

  • Cory Finley - The Ice

NP2 Regional Seed Grant Recipients

  • The Barrow Group (New York, NY)

  • Central Square Theater (Cambridge, MA)

  • San Francisco Playhouse (San Francisco, CA)

  • StreetSigns Center for Literature and Performance (Pittsboro, NC)

  • The Virginia Stage Company (Norfolk, VA)

2015/16

New Play Commission Recipients

  • Will Aronson & Sarah Hammond

  • Susan Bernfield

  • Alexander Borinsky

  • Sam Chanse

  • Dustin Chinn

  • Sarah DeLappe

  • Ryan Dowler

  • Ryan Fogarty

  • Keli Garrett

  • Joe Gilford*

  • Robert Lyons

  • Ana Nogueria

  • Tommy Smith*

  • Will Snide

Rewrite Commission Recipients

  • Stargazer by Craig Hatkoff

NP2 Regional Seed Grant Recipients

  • Leigh Fondakowski (Spill)

  • Laura Maria Censabella* (Paradise)

  • Eric Conger* (Project Dolly)

  • Keith Reddin* (Some Brighter Distance)

Partner Theatres

  • Barrow Theatre Group, New York, NY

  • City Theatre, Pittsburgh, PA

  • TimeLine Theatre, Chicago, IL

  • Underground Railway Theater, Cambridge, MA

2014/15

Playwright Commissionees

  • Cesar Alvarez

  • Chiara Atik

  • Sinead Daly

  • Sean Devine

  • Jessica Dickey

  • Cory Finley

  • Arlene Hutton*

  • Andrea Lepcio

  • Patrick Link

  • Daniel Reitz*

  • Erica Saleh*

  • Matt Schatz*

  • Emily Schwend

  • Kim Sherman & Margaret Vandenburg

  • Deborah Yarchun

  • Anna Ziegler*

Partner Theatres

  • Cleveland Play House

  • Geva Theatre Center (Rochester, NY)

  • Heart of the Beast Puppet & Mask Theater (Minneapolis, MN)

  • Huntington Theatre (Boston, MA)

  • Hartford Stage

  • La Jolla Playhouse

  • South Coast Rep (Costa Mesa, CA)

  • 2G (NYC)

  • Swine Palace Theatre (Baton Rouge, LA)

2013/14

Playwright Commissionees

  • Michael Barakiva

  • Clare Barron

  • Carla Ching

  • OliviaDufault

  • Justin Fleming

  • Lucas Hnath*

  • David Jenkins

  • Deborah Zoe Laufer

  • Ken Lin

  • Tala Manassah & Mona Mansour

  • Julie McKee

  • Cassandra Medley

  • Matt Olmos

  • Willie Orbison

  • Lynn Rosen

  • August Schulenburg

  • David Valdes Greenwood

  • Bridget Wimberly

Partner Theatres

  • Red Fern Theater (NYC)

  • HERE Arts Center (NYC)

  • People's Light and Theater (Malvern, PA)

  • Boulder Ensemble Theatre

  • American Opera Projects (Brooklyn, NY)

  • Unicorn Theatre (Kansas City, MO)

  • NACL Theatre (Highland Lake, NY)

  • TACIT, Caltech Theater Arts (Pasadena, CA)

2012/13

Playwright Commissionees

  • France-Luce Benson*

  • Alex Borinsky

  • Naveen Choudhury

  • Meghan Deans

  • Leigh Fondakowki

  • J. Holtham*

  • Lindsey Hope-Pearlman

  • Lucas Kavner

  • Daniel Reitz*

  • Tom Rowan*

  • Cori Thomas*

  • Emily Chadick Weiss

Partner Theatres

  • Exit Pursued By A Bear

  • Seattle Rep

2011/12

Playwright Commissionees

  • Hilary Bettis*

  • Bekah Brunstetter

  • Carla Ching

  • Justin Fleming

  • Joe Gilford*

  • Holli Harms*

  • Kenneth Lin

  • Patrick Link

  • Jennifer Maisel

  • Kara Manning

  • Eric March, Jeff Beinstock & Patrick Link

  • Rogelio Martinez

  • Anna Moench & Rob Rusli

  • Ben Rosenthal

  • Deborah Zoe Laufer

  • Keith Reddin*

  • Jacquelyn Reingold*

  • Lloyd Suh*

  • Vern Thiessen*

Partner Theatres

  • MIT - Underground Railroad & Central Square Theater

2010/11

Playwright Commissionees

  • Robert Askins*

  • Laura Maria Censabella*

  • Carla Ching

  • Laura Jacqmin

  • Jon Kern

  • Jon Marans

  • Megan Mostyn-Brown

  • Kim Sherman

  • Cori Thomas*

  • John Walch

  • Anna Ziegler*

Partner Theatres

  • American Opera Project

  • ART - HERE Arts Center

  • The Civilians

  • Fool's Fury (San Francisco)

  • Luna Stage

  • New Theatre of Coral Gables

  • Sinking Ship Productions

2009/10

Playwright Commissionees

  • Frank Basloe

  • Adrienne Campbell-Holt & Emily Conbere

  • Jihan Crowther & Matt Schatz

  • Kevin Confoy* & Christine Farrell*

  • David Ford

  • Dorothy Fortenberry

  • Amy Fox*

  • Adam Gwon & Justin Werner

  • Lucas Hnath

  • Emily Levine

  • Leah Maddrie

  • Rehana Mizra

  • Anna Moench

  • Rebecca Nesvet

  • Shaun Raviv

  • Lynn Rosen*

  • Jane Wheeler*

Partner Theatres

  • The Playwrights Center (Minneapolis)

  • The Cleveland Playhouse

  • Delaware Theatre Company

Galileo Prize

  • Mike Daisey

2008/09

Playwright Commissionees

  • Shirley Lauro*

  • Sharyn Rothstein

  • Matt Schatz

  • Jay Scheib

  • Tommy Smith

  • Lloyd Suh*

  • Vern Thiessen

Partner Theatres

  • The Playwrights Center (Minneapolis)

  • PS 122

  • Living Image Arts (NY)

  • Moving Dock Theatre (Chicago)

  • Center Theater Group (Los Angeles)

  • Theatre at Boston Court (Pasadena, CA)

Galileo Prize

  • Tina Howe*

2007/08

Playwright Commissionees

  • Kara Lee Corthron

  • Michael Lew

  • Kim Merrill

  • Paul Mullin*

  • Rey Pamatmat

  • Lisa Rothe

  • Cristina Vidal

  • David Zellnik*

Partner Theatres

  • The Empty Space Theatre (Seattle)

  • The Playwrights Center (Minneapolis)

  • The Music Research Institute (Greensboro, NC)

  • New York Musical Theatre Festival

Galileo Prize

  • Romulus Linney*

2006/07

Playwright Commissionees

  • Robert Askins

  • Amy Fox*

  • Alex Timbers

  • Kate Moira Ryan

  • Robert Brophy

  • Lisa Schlessinger

  • Jon Klein

  • Samara Kanegis

  • Ann Marie Healy*

  • Jason Grote

  • Alec Duffy

  • Gwydion Suilebhan

  • Matt Schatz

  • Joyce van Dyke

Partner Theatres

  • Alliance Theatre (Atlanta)

  • A Contemporary Theatre (Seattle)

  • The Black Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

  • Epic Theatre Center (NY)

  • The Playwrights Center (Minneapolis)

  • Stillpoint Productions (NY)

  • Swine Palace Theatre (Baton Rouge)

2005/06

Playwright Commissionees

  • Tom & Julia Coash

  • Lear DeBessonet & Deborah Stein

  • Alex Lewin

  • Ellen Lewis

  • Larry Loebell

  • Judith Montague

  • RAW Impressions

  • Sung Rno

  • Adriano Shaplin

  • Jeffrey Stanley

  • Dominic Taylor

  • David Valdes-Greenwood

  • David Zellnik*

Partner Theatres

  • Actors Theatre of Louisville

  • The Great American History Theatre (St. Paul)

  • The Guthrie Theater (Minneapolis)

  • Magic Theatre (San Francisco)

  • New York Stage & Film

  • The Playwrights Center (Minneapolis)

  • Royal Shakespeare Company (London)

  • Victory Gardens Theater (Chicago)

2004/05

Playwright Commissionees

  • Andy Bragen

  • Amy Herzog

  • Michael Hollinger

  • David L. Morgan, Geoffrey Gordon & Jennifer L. Morgan

  • Stan Peal

  • Jacquelyn Reingold*

  • RAW Impressions

  • Allison Weiss

2003/04

Playwright Commissionees

  • Carlo Adinolfi*

  • Deborah Brevoort

  • Sheila Callaghan

  • Mojie Crigler

  • David Vades Greenwood

  • Christina Ham

  • Israel Horovitz

  • Susan Kim*

  • Rajendra Ramoon Maharaj

  • Paul Mullin*

  • Don Nigro

  • Carey Perloff

  • Jacquelyn Reingold*

  • Sarah Ruhl

Partner Theatres

  • Actors Theatre of Louisville

  • The Cleveland Play House

  • The Guthrie Theater

  • The Magic Theatre

  • The Victory Gardens Theater

2002/03

Playwright Commissionees

  • Cheryl L. Davis

  • Cassandra Medley*

  • Chiori Miyagawa

  • Lynn Rosen*

  • Jane Shepard

  • Jeremy Soule

  • Joe Sutton

2001/02

Playwright Commissionees

  • Richard Colton

  • Drama of Works

  • Annie Elias

  • Arthur Giron*

  • Michael Holinger

  • Ellen Lewis

  • Paul Mullin

  • Brian Nelson

  • David Sinaiko

  • Crystal Skillman*

  • Amy Spencer

  • Caridad Svich

  • Staci Swedeen

  • Bridgette Wimberly

  • William Yellow Robe, Jr.*

2000/01

Playwright Commissionees

  • Peter Basch*

  • Bob Clyman

  • Brian Greene

  • Sandra Kaufmann

  • Quincy Long

  • Cassandra Medley

  • Rita Nachtman

  • Dan O’ Brien

  • Jeff Reich*

  • Jacquelyn Reingold*

  • Jamie Richards*

  • Elyse Singer

  • Matthew Wells

* denotes EST Member